Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important, and so is your home move. We’d like to make sure you get the information you need to make your move with Legal & General Homes.

If you opt-in for promotional communications by email, SMS or post, we will send you news that we think you’ll find interesting, including:

  • Releases of new homes
  • Incentives and special offers
  • Product information
  • Development news
  • Invitations to exclusive events

Please let your Sales Consultant know how you’d like to receive these or update your preferences through your Legal & General Homes Account. You can opt-out at any time.

Even if you don’t opt-in to promotional communications, you will still be contacted by a Sales Consultant about your enquiry. You may also receive transactional communications that let you know about changes to your Legal & General Homes Account, or important updates related to your original enquiry. Promotional and Transactional communications are further defined in section 3 of this Privacy Notice.

The rest of this leaflet gives you the details about how we use and safeguard your personal data.

If you have any questions please email info@landghomes.com and we’ll be happy to help.


Who are we?

Legal & General Homes is a subsidiary company of CALA Group (Holdings) Limited, a company registered in England & Wales, Company Number 08428265, Registered Office – CALA House, 54 The Causeway, Staines-upon-Thames, Surrey TW18 3AX along with its subsidiary “CALA Homes” companies.

We provide this Privacy Notice to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is used and safeguarded. Information is collected when you visit our website, www.landghomes.com, contact us by webform, phone or email.

The Legal & General Homes website is operated by Legal and General Homes Communities Limited under company number 10445259 and has its registered office at One, Coleman Street, London, UK EC2R 5AA.


Your privacy is important to us.

1. Information collected by the Company

Legal & General Homes, as part of the CALA Group, collects information in three main ways, which are outlined below. Some of this information could identify a living individual (personal information).

a) With your permission, we may collect and store personal information you provide us with.

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use the website, and use the services provided by the website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, as well as details of your home search and any comments you provide to us.

b) We will collect information when you read or download information from our website (anonymised IP addresses and cookies).

We will collect information generated by your visit to the website. This may include your anonymised IP Address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet); the type of browser, operating system and device used to access the website; the date and time you access our website; the pages you visit; and if you visited our website from another website, the address of that other website.

Some of this information may be stored on your computer in the form of a cookie. This information helps the web server track such things as your preferences and any data you submit while browsing our website. For example, the cookie can store login details and information relating to our Legal & General Homes Account and user preferences.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.landghomes/cookies.

c) We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you.

We will combine this information with information you give to us and the other information we collect about you. We will use this combined information for the purposes set out below (depending on the types of information we receive).

2. How do we use your information?

As part of the CALA Group, Legal & General Homes will use your information for the following purposes:

a) to provide you with services you have requested;

b) to administer the website and for internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

c) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to send relevant advertising to you; and

d) to keep you informed about relevant Legal & General Homes and the CALA Group developments and news.

More specifically, we will use your personal information as follows:

e) When you read or download information from our website (IP addresses and cookies).

We will collect and store information collected from cookies for statistical purposes. We may use this information to provide you with a more personal service and to assist in analysing website traffic and usage. This information does not identify you personally unless you register or make an enquiry with us, at which point we will combine it with the other information collected about you and use it for the purposes noted above.

f) When you give Legal & General Homes your details.

The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by Legal & General Homes and the CALA Group. We will use the information in order to respond to your request or otherwise reply to the subject of the enquiry or email.

Remember that email is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

We may also use your contact information to let you know about Legal & General Homes and CALA Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. Please see paragraph 8 (Your Rights) below for details about how to unsubscribe from these communications.

g) When you register on our website.

By registering on our website, you will gain access to a Legal & General Homes Account. This is your own personal webpage which stores the geographic areas and/or developments you have selected an interest in. The personal details collected from you are stored electronically and can be accessed by Legal & General Homes and the CALA Group.

‘Areas’ are defined as the city or county in which the Legal & General Homes is building or selling properties, for example, Oxford is an Area, as is Oxfordshire. By noting your interest in an area, we will keep you informed about developments or properties which become available within that ‘Area’.

If you opt in to receive communications about nearby developments which may be of interest to you, we may share with you only immediate neighbouring properties or developments to your selected developments and/or areas.

Your Legal & General Homes Account also gives you control over your contact preferences and allows you to change your home search details.

h) When you telephone us, or when you request a call back.

We use call tracking for numbers that are displayed on our website and on our marketing materials. This allows us to find out which marketing has attracted your phonecall.

You will be notified when you dial the number if the call is going through call tracking. We may monitor, record, store and use these phone calls in order to check any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for compliance purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our service. Recorded phone calls are held securely by our call tracking partner and will be deleted after 30 days unless we are required to retain the recording for legal or regulatory reasons. We may combine this information with other information collected about you (cookie data, for example) and use this combined information for the purposes noted above.

By calling us or by requesting a call back, you acknowledge that Legal & General Homes and the CALA Group may contact you by telephone on the number you have called us from for the purposes of discussing our developments and properties with you. If you wish to make your telephone number private, please contact your telephone provider.


3. Communications and Announcements from the Site

Legal & General Homes has two main types of communication, outlined below.

a) Transactional communications

Transactional communications are those which we need in order to provide you with the services you have requested. Some examples are:

  • Contacting you by phone or personal email to provide information on the specific properties/developments you have expressed an interest in.
  • Letting you know about important changes to your Legal & General Homes Account
  • Communications letting you know about the build stage of your new home and to help you through your purchase.

These communications are usually in the form of phone calls or emails from our employees or automatic email notifications sent by our systems.

b) Promotional communications (opt-in)

If you opt-in to receive promotional communications from us, we will send you information on the specific Areas, Developments and/or properties you have expressed an interest in, as well as potentially other Legal & General Homes or CALA Group products, services, future developments, news, events or special offers which match the criteria specified by you and which therefore may be of interest to you.

We will contact you with promotional communication by SMS, email or post only if you have given your permission for these forms of communication. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by accessing your Legal & General Homes Account on the website, by accessing the preference centre link on emails from us, by emailing us directly at info@landghomes.com or by speaking to a Legal & General Sales Consultant who will be happy to assist.

Promotional communications include invitations to site launches, special offers and new home releases.


4. Using your information in accordance with data protection law

Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy notice. We take our responsibilities under data protection laws seriously. To use your personal information, we will rely one or more of the following conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out:

a) Legitimate interests

To use your personal data for the purposes described in this privacy policy and in order to process your data to provide you with the information you have asked for and to send you additional marketing information in relation to the developments that you have enquired about or other similar developments, we will rely on a condition known as “legitimate interests”. It is in our legitimate interests to collect your personal data as it provides us with the information that we need to provide our services (namely to provide you with information on houses which we are building or are for sale) to you more effectively. We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests when balancing them against our legitimate interest, and will only process the minimum data required in order to achieve this legitimate interest.

b) Consent

We will only contact you in the ways that you have consented to. You can use your Legal & General Homes Account to change your consent at any time.

c) Compliance with a Legal Obligation

When you use our website, we will process your personal information to the extent that this is necessary for the performance of our obligations under the Terms and Conditions. We may also rely on this condition if you reserve or purchase with us.

d) Necessary for the performance of a contract

If you reserve or purchase with us we may rely on this condition to process your data in connection with that reservation or purchase.


5. Security and where we store your information

Legal & General Homes and the CALA Group follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information that you have given us. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is completely secure and reliable. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Where you have registered for a Legal & General Homes Account and we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access that account, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European

Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third-party suppliers. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.


6. Third Parties

We may appoint suppliers, sub-contractors or agents to assist us in using your data (i.e. carrying out the administrative and advertising activities set out in paragraph 2) and in order to provide you with other service(s) that you request. Examples of such services include following up on enquiries made by you, providing further information on our products and carrying out viewings, or in connection with reservation/purchase of Legal & General Homes properties.

Accordingly, we may pass on your personal information to CALA Group companies or to any of our approved suppliers, sub-contractors or agents for these purposes. There may also be occasions when we are required by law to pass on your information, for example when we notify the local authority about a purchase for council tax purposes. Where you do purchase a Legal & General Homes property, we may also pass your personal information to utility providers to set up services for you in accordance with your instructions.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

  • Technology suppliers who support our website and other business systems
  • Direct marketing companies and media buyers who help us manage our electronic and printed communications with you
  • Google (and its larger network) /social media platforms (such as Facebook) to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet
  • Demographic data suppliers who help us to understand the populations of areas in which we are operating
  • Estate agents who may be acting on behalf of Legal & General Homes to sell properties on our behalf
  • Estate agents or surveying companies in order to value your current home for a part exchange against a Legal & General Homes property (where you have asked us to do so)
  • Independent Financial Advisors (for limited pre-reservation purposes)
  • The National House-Building Council (NHBC), our warranty and insurance provider (if you purchase a Legal & General Homes property)
  • Legal & General Homes employs third party suppliers to provide services including utilising the services of a credit reference agency (www.transunion.co.uk/legal-information/bureau-privacy-notice).

If you contact Legal & General Homes through Facebook Messenger or other social media channels, your data will be stored on that platform and used to provide you with the services you have requested.

Legal & General Homes also uses the ‘LiveChat’ product tool on our website to offer our customers another channel through which they can communicate with our sales teams. In using this tool, you consent to your data being stored on the LiveChat platform and used to provide you with the services requested.

Unless you ask us to, we will not store or use the information you send through social media or the LiveChat tool in any other way.


7. Data Retention

If you submit your details for the purposes of enquiring about a specific property or development, the personal information that you provide when you contact us will be held while there are unsold homes on that development. When the final home sells, you will be sent a transactional email to let you know and you will be given the opportunity to change your preferences or have your details deleted from our system. Please note that at certain times, this may take up to 72 hours to complete.

If you do not take any action, your details will then be held on our system for 120 days, after which they will be deleted from our system unless we have a legitimate reason to retain it (for example if you are actively engaging with us about a different development or you have purchased from us).

If you purchase a home from Legal & General Homes or the CALA Group, a different retention period will apply. This will be explained to you at the time you reserve a property.


8. Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data.

These are set out below. You may contact us using the details on our site to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request.

Our contact for data protection matters is dataprotection@landghomes.com.

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices there in the first instance.

a) Access to your personal data and data portability

You have a right of subject access. This means that you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data and we will grant you access or provide you with all personal data that we hold about you, subject to some limited exemptions (for example, you will not necessarily be entitled to access third party personal information).

Also, you have a right of data portability. Under this right for information which you have provided to us, you are entitled to request that this is provided to you (or to another organisation) in a portable, machine-readable, electronic format.

b) Unsubscribe

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to provide you with further information about specific properties or developments. To do this, please follow any ‘unsubscribe’ or ‘access your preference centre’ link options attached to all of our promotional and transactional emails. For SMS messages, you can text reply “STOP” at any time. You can manage your communication preferences and interest via your Legal & General Homes Account, accessed via all of our promotional or transactional emails, or by emailing info@landghomes.com.

c) Rectify your personal data

Log in to your account, contact our visitors centre or as a final resort, contact dataprotection@landghomes.com.

You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you. If there is any inaccuracy in the data that we hold about you, please contact info@landghomes.com.

d) Erase your personal data

You have the right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you.

e) Object to our use of your personal data

You have a right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (for example, if you would not like to be subject to any profiling).

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data, we would be happy to address your query in the first instance. However, if you are not satisfied with our handling of data, any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Their address is: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.


9. Changes to Privacy Notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website, www.landghomes.com/privacy. You should check this webpage regularly in order to be aware of these changes, as they may affect you.


10. Hyperlinks

In our commitment to providing the best service and information to you, we may provide links to third-party websites. If you access those links, you will leave the website. Legal & General Homes does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. Legal & General Homes does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Legal & General Homes Privacy Notice does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third-parties. We encourage you to review the Privacy Notice of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal information with Legal & General Homes; that sharing is governed by the third-party company’s privacy policy.